Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is of utmost importance to Fairtrade Mark Ireland. This privacy statement describes Fairtrade Mark Ireland’s policy concerning the gathering and sharing of visitors’ information through the www.fairtrade.ie web site only. You should note that through this site you may reach or be directed to other sites that relate to Fairtrade Mark Ireland; all these sites have their own privacy statements which are similar to this one but may vary slightly. By visiting Fairtrade Mark Ireland’s website you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

Fairtrade Mark Ireland’s processing of your personal data is governed by Data Protection legislation, the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

How do we collect information?

When you contact Fairtrade Mark Ireland regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information or make a donation to us, you provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?

Normal website usage
In general, you can browse the Fairtrade Mark Ireland site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. The only information we gather during general browsing is from standard server logs. These include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the web site that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits.

Collection of personally identifiable information

If you register for a newsletter, order resources or merchandise, request information, provide feedback, join an electronic mailing list, you will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, postal address and e-mail address. This information is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is kept in Fairtrade Mark Ireland’s database. If you are purchasing something from our online shop web, you will be asked to provide your credit card or laser card details. All online transactions will be encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

Personal information

When you supply information such as your name or email address to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

It is our policy not to pass your information outside parties. However, we may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are pieces of information that are sent to your computer by Fairtrade Mark Ireland when you log onto our website. They are stored on your computer’s hard drive, allowing us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.

How do you disable cookies?

In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, then on Settings, then on the Privacy tab. Use the slider bar to select the level of privacy you want.

In Firefox, click on Tools, then on Options, then on Privacy, then on the Cookies tab. From this menu, you can choose your level of Privacy.

You can find more detailed information on disabling cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Can you gain access to your personal information?

You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept on file by Fairtrade Mark Ireland.

Updating my information

If any of your personal information changes or you find that our records are out of date, please email the General Administrator, on info@fairtrade.ie or telephone 01 475 3515

Children’s data

When you register with us, you are stating that you are over 18 years of age or are a minor acting with parental consent. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true.

Confidentiality

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Fairtrade Mark Ireland.

Security
We do not sell any personally identifiable information volunteered on the Fairtrade Mark Ireland site to any third party. Any information provided to Fairtrade Mark Ireland by users of the Fairtrade Mark Ireland site is held with the utmost care and security, and will not be used in ways other than as set forth in this privacy policy, or in any site-specific policies, or in ways to which you have explicitly consented. Fairtrade Mark Ireland employs a range of techniques and security measures to protect the information maintained on our system from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, Fairtrade Mark Ireland assumes no responsibility for the security of information. The Fairtrade Mark Ireland site contains links to sites external to Fairtrade Mark Ireland domain. Fairtrade Mark Ireland is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. 

Notification of change of privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

November 2009.